BOX Video Downloader Privacy Policy

Last updated: 14 November 2019

This Privacy Policy describes how BOX Video Downloader Team (“BOX Video Downloader”,“We”, “us” or “our”) collect, use, and share your personal data when you use our service (the “BOX Video Downloader” Service”) which includes BOX Video Downloader (this “Product"or"PRODUCT”).

The purpose of this Policy is to inform you about our privacy practices and to ensure that you understand the purposes for which we collect and process your personal data.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS PRODUCT. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE BOX Video Downloader SERVICE, YOU SIGNIFY THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO OUR COLLECTION, STORAGE, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS PART OF AND INCORPORATED INTO BOX Video Downloader’S USER AGREEMENT.

This Privacy Policy applies to information (including personal information) collected through this Product.

If you have any questions about this Policy, or have any complaints or suggestions, please contact us via the methods as described in this Policy. This policy will help you understand the followings:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How We Collect and Use Information

Sharing of Your Information

Process Your Personal Data Using Third Party Services

How We Store and Protect Your Information

Your Choices about Your Information

Children’s Privacy

Links to Other Websites and Services

Contacts

Changes to the Policy

A Note to California Residents

A Note to EU Residents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. How we collect and use information

1.1 We collect the following types of information about you:

Category and purpose of your personal data we collect — This Product is a video downloader product with full network video playback and download capabilities. We will collect different categories of your personal data in different scenarios according to various product features, and will use these data to realize such product features.

Pre-activation service — In order to strictly comply with the laws and policies of the relevant countries or regions, we need to use pre-activation services to know your country or region. During pre-activation, we will send your IP address, country code (MCC), mobile phone language, system version and other information to our server. This information is only used to know your country or region, thus providing you with agreements and services that comply with that country or region. This information will be deleted within a short period of time after knowing your country or region, and will not be permanently saved.

Browsing History— In order to make it easier for you to find and use web pages you have viewed, we have provided you with the ability to save your browsing history. When you visit the website, we will record the website link address, title, favicon and time of your visit to the website, etc. In the history page, you can quickly find the page records you have previously browsed; on the input page, based on the keywords you entered, we can quickly match the records of the pages you have previously viewed. You can click on these historical records to browse without re-entering the URL. We provide the function of deleting history records. You can delete history records one by one or delete them all at one time according to your needs.

Local Video Management— To make it easy for you to play all the videos on your phone, we offer you local video management. You can manage and play all the videos on your phone, we will read the file information of your memory card, so you can watch all the videos on your phone directly through the BOX Video Downloader player. We also save local video file information so you can quickly find videos on your phone by name and time. We provide sharing, renaming, and deleting of local videos. You can delete video files one by one according to your needs.

Bookmarks— In order to facilitate you to quickly browse and save your favorite web pages, we provide you with a bookmark function. You can bookmark popular or favorite web pages. When you add a bookmark, we save this page’s link address, title, favicon, and time information locally. When you want to visit this page again, you can open this page directly from the bookmarks list without re-entering the URL. We provide the function to delete the bookmarks, you can delete them one by one or delete them all at one time.

Download Management— The download management function allows you to download multiple files at the same time, manage the download progress of each file, switch specified download destination folders, quickly find or delete already downloaded files, and can automatically start a download task that has not been completed due to network anomalies. In order to achieve these functions, we will save the download status information, such as: wait for download, pause download, network interruption, etc.; perform status display, and use this information to determine whether to continue downloading.

In order to store the files you downloaded, we will read the directory information of your memory card in order to switch the storage directory of the file download. We also save download file information and when the download started and completed so that you can quickly find or delete downloaded files by name and time. We provide the ability to share, rename and delete download tasks. You can delete the download tasks one by one or delete them all at one time according to your needs.

Quick Search— In order to facilitate your faster search or visit the website, we provide you with a quick search function. On the input page, we will check if your clipboard has new content. If the clipboard has new content, we will get it and display it so that you can click on the content directly for search or for access.

Search History— In order to facilitate you to view and use past search keywords, we provide search records. To do this, we need to save the keywords that you have searched for, to display them on the search page, so that you can click directly from the search page to finish searching without entering keywords again.

Voice Search— On mobile phones that support speech recognition, we provide you with voice search capabilities. We support speech recognition programs that evoke the system. The system’s speech recognition program recognizes your speech and converts it into text and returns it to us. We search for this text through the search function. We will not apply for permission throughout the entire process and will not collect and store any data related to your voice.

Homepage navigation— For your quicker access to the website, we provide you with homepage navigation. By default, we provide some URLs that you may visit. You can add more URLs that you frequently visit through the URL adding function. You can also adjust the URLs or delete them. In order to implement these functions, we need to save information such as the title of the navigation page, the address of the page, the icon of the page, the location of the navigation and etc. This information is only saved locally and will not be uploaded. When adding a URL, we need to obtain your current navigation data in order to avoid duplicates.

Content and information— For your convenience, we provide news and information on the homepage. In order to provide you with news and videos in your country or region, we need to obtain your geographical location to know your country. Need to get news and videos browsing record info to recommend content you may like. To save traffic and avoid frequent network requests, we will cache the latest content locally. In a certain period of time, data is read from the cache without network requests. When the time exceeded, the network request will be renewed, the latest news or information will be obtained, the previously cached data will be cleared, and the latest data will be cached locally. The cache is only saved locally and will not be uploaded.

Restore Last Webpage on Startup— In order to restore the last page you browsed when you open the app, we provide webpage recovery. To do this, we need to save the page information you have viewed.

Offline Pages— In order to save the current webpage so that you can view it offline, we need to store webpage information and read your phone’s storage space.

Cloud service— We provide you with a wealth of features and services through cloud service interfaces, such as news, video, navigation, event, website security detection, and product updates. In order to ensure the operation of cloud services, we need to collect some necessary data, including: application information such as application package name, application version, and application installation time; system information such as country code, system language, and system time zone; screen resolution and other devices Information; network information such as operators.

Service quality measurement— In order to measure the quality of service of a product and thus provide you with better services experience and other new services, we will collect the following information during your use of the service, and the information obtained will only be used for this purpose.

Activation information: application information including application package name, application version, and application installation time; system information such as Android ID, country code, system language, system version, system time zone, and Google service version; screen resolution, mobile phone brand, mobile phone model, etc.; Network card information and other devices information; network types, operators and other network information.

Usage information: application information including application package name, application version, and application installation time; system information such as country code, system language, and system time zone; screen resolution and other device information.

Provide stable services— In order to provide you with a stable service, we will collect the following related information for locating, analyzing, and solving problems associated with this Product. And the information is only used for this purpose.

Crash information: When our product crashes, you can choose whether to upload crash information. Then we will get the uploaded crash information, including application name, application version, application installation time, application signature and other application information; country code, system language, system time zone, memory information and other system information; screen resolution, mobile phone brand, horizontal screens, vertical screens and other information; crash process name, crash time, system non-sensitive log at crash, and crash log of this application.

Feedback: If you have any questions or suggestions about this policy, you can give us feedback through this Product’s feedback function. We will get your feedback, including email address, feedback content, mobile phone brand, mobile phone model, system version and other information.

Anti-Fraud and Anti-Cheating— To prevent fraud and cheating, in order to ensure the normal operation of our business that provide you with better services and ecological environment, we need to obtain some necessary data, including: application package name, application version, application installation time, application signature and other applications Information; Android ID, country code, startup time, system time, memory information, system version, power, volume information, Bluetooth information, SIM card status and identification information, storage information and other system information; screen resolution, mobile brand, mobile phone Type, sensor information, camera information, CPU information, GPU information and other device information; location information, headset pluggable information, application installation and use information, screen unlocking information, Wi-Fi list information, network information and other user use information. The information obtained is used only for this purpose and is stored on the server as a pseudonym..

1.2 What permissions do we use to get your data

find accounts on the device

Used to check if user signed in to Google Play and provide user with a relative app install service.

approximate location (network-based)

In order to provide user with video contents from users'country or region,those recommended contents maybe prefered for users.

precise location (GPS and network-based)

Provide precise location information when users browsering some websites such as google map,they need navigation support.

read the contents of your USB storage

Show the available storage space of the device.

modify or delete the contents of your USB storage

Manage and free up device storage

read the contents of your USB storage

Show the available storage space of the device,so users can download pictures, videos, music, etc. to the SD card.

modify or delete the contents of your USB storage

Manage and free up device storage

take pictures and videos

This permission is required when certain websites need to take photos and upload images or video files

view Wi-Fi connections

Provide download service and web service according to network conditions

receive data from Internet

view network connection status

view network connections

Show the current network status of the device

full network access

Used to access web pages under normal network conditions

run at startup

Run the app automatically to make sure push information can be received

prevent device from sleeping

Prevent users' phone from going to sleep while playing video in full screen mode

modify system settings

Used to switch or adjust the volume and brightness level of the video playback screen

SMS, contact and account information

(1) Read your contacts

Used to display contact name of missed calls or SMS on lock screen. No contact identified information will be collected.

(2) The information you give us

Many of our services require you to sign up for an Account. When you do, we’ll ask for personal information, like your name, email address, telephone number to store with your account.

2. Sharing of your information

We may share your information with third parties outside the BOX Video Downloader and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates in the instances described below. For further information, see the “Your Choices Regarding Your Information” section below.

Subsidiary Products

We may share your personal data with our subsidiary products to provide a more consistent experience and better service. We guarantee that our subsidiary products will treat your personal data in accordance with the purposes and requirements shown in this Policy. We will obtain your prior consent again if our subsidiary products wish to use your personal data for purposes other than those set forth in this Policy.

Affiliated Company

We may share your personal data with our affiliated companies and will ensure their processing of your personal data is in compliance with the purposes and requirements of this Policy. We will obtain your prior consent again if affiliated companies intend to use your personal data for other purposes than set forth in this Policy.

Third party service provider

We may engage third party service providers to provide specific services. Third party service providers may collect data when providing services, and we will ensure that they follow our instructions, follow the purposes and requirements set out in this Policy to process your personal data, and take appropriate confidentiality and security measures to safeguard data security.

Search Function

In order to provide you with comprehensive search results, we provide you with a variety of different search engines for your choice. The search engines we use include Google, Bing, Yahoo, AOL, Ask, Baidu, Sogou, DuckDuckGo, Yandex, Naver, Daum, and their corresponding contracting agencies. You can choose your favorite search engine. When you search, we will use your search keywords, go to the search engine server you selected or its corresponding contracting agency server, and finally display the query results to you.

Search Suggestions

In order to help you quickly find the content you want to search for, and provide more accurate search results, when you enter keywords, we recommend some search suggestions that you may need based on your language, your locale and what you entered. In this process, we go to the third-party search suggestion server according to your language, your locale and the keywords you entered. The third-party search suggestion servers include Google, Bing, Yahoo, AOL, Ask, Baidu, Yandex, Naver, and Affinity, etc. We will show the results to you when the other party query the search suggestions that match your language, your locale and the keywords you entered. You can directly select the search suggestions you want to search for. In the process, we will not collect any of your personal data.

Visiting a Web Page

In order to realize the function of browsing the webpage, we will request the content of the webpage according to the webpage link address you provided, and then display the content of the webpage returned by the server. In this process, the website may collect your relevant data,such as the user agent, cookies, browsing track and so on. In addition, to implement special functions in certain web pages, the website may use the browser to apply for the location of your address or mobile phone file information, for example pictures that need to be uploaded to the avatar, and microphone information. After you authorize it, the website can display related functions.

Attribution of installation channel

In order to the attribution of installation channel and provide you with better services, we use the services of a third party service provider. The service needs to obtain your information including application package name, application version, application installation time, system version, and other applications information, which may include Android ID, country code, language, system version, and other system information; power, charging type, sensor information, mobile phone language information, mobile phone brand, mobile phone model type, network information, CPU information, and other device information. The information obtained is only used for this purpose.

Anti-fraud and Anti-Cheat

In order to prevent fraud and prevent cheating, and to provide you with better services and better ecological environment, we use Digital Union’s services. The service needs to obtain your information including: application package name, application time information, application version number, installation path, application size and other application information; CPU, screen resolution, total memory information, and other hardware general information; country code, start-up time, system time and other system information; mobile phone brand, mobile phone model, memory, CPU and other equipment hardware information. The information obtained is only used for this purpose.

Share of your personal data as required by law

Subject to compliance with this Policy, we may be required to share or disclose your personal data under certain circumstances, such as in accordance with laws and regulations, and compulsory requirements of government orders; to safeguard the legitimate rights and interests of yours, ours, and third parties; and to prevent or deal with fraud, secure or technical problems.

Change of organization and existing status of our company

For any change of the organization or existing status of our company (such as restructuring, merger or bankruptcy), your personal data may be transferred to the company entity after a change or our affiliated company (the “Data Transferee”). The Data Transferee will continue to be bound by this Policy.

3. Process Your Personal Data Using Third Party Services

The Product may contain a hyperlink directing to third-party products or services, such as a hyperlink to another website. You may click the hyperlinks in this Product to access third party products or services. Meanwhile, we may also embed third-party links in this Product and you may click these links to access or use third party products or services on the interface of this Product. We hereby remind you that when you access or use third party products or services via the above methods whereby your personal data will be obtained by such third party products or services, the privacy policies of such third party products or services will apply to such personal data.

4. How we store and protect your information

Retention period of collected information depends on the type of information and the reasons why we collect it. In case the retention of your information is extended for a longer period for reasons we define below, we encrypt (anonymize) it to ensure it does not directly identify you. Such data is further retained until complete deletion becomes possible.

Storage and Processing — Your information collected through BOX Video Downloader Service may be stored and processed in the Singapore or any other country in which BOX Video Downloader or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. BOX Video Downloader may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from Singapore law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction, and you consent to the transfer of information to the Singapore or any other country in which BOX Video Downloader or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention - We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. You may deactivate your account in your profile settings. Please contact us if you wish to delete your account permanently from our systems. Please be aware that we will not be able to delete any content you have shared with others or with social media sites.

Deleting or Anonymizing Your Content - While we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to delete or anonymize your user content upon request, please be aware that due to the social nature of our Service, you may not be able to completely remove all of your personally identifiable user content if, for example, that content has been stored, republished, or reposted by another user or a third party.

Keeping your information safe — BOX Video Downloader cares about the security of your information, and uses commercially reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through BOX Video Downloader Service. However, BOX Video Downloader cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to BOX Video Downloader or guarantee that information on BOX Video Downloader Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of BOX Video Downloader’s distributors, such as social networks.BOX Video Downloader is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

Compromise of information — In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, BOX Video Downloader will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Your choices about your information

We respect your right to control and make choices about your information. You may request BOX Video Downloader to:

• provide you with information we collect about you

• transfer your information to another controller of your choice, when technically feasible

• delete (please see below for more details on deletion)

• update, edit or modify your information or

• change your privacy preferences at any time

Your request can be made by emailing us at privacy@maxvideodownloader.com

We believe that you proceed to use our BOX Video Downloader Services upon accepting all the terms in our Terms of Services, which incorporate also the terms of this Privacy Policy. And as such we have your consent in processing and using your data as defined above. However, you are also free to choose to withdraw your consent and request us to cease processing your information by sending us a notice. When we receive your withdrawal of consent, we will no longer process your corresponding personal data. In such case your withdrawal will not affect the legitimacy of the prior data processing.

Rejection of personalized advertising

You may always choose whether to receive promotional emails, messages, calls, and mails from us or third parties. You may also choose to no longer receive personalized advertisements through Settings in this Product.

We will no longer use your personal data for the above-mentioned commercial promotion purposes when you refuse to receive personalized advertisements. But for our free service, you will still receive non-personalized advertisements. Your corresponding information will not be used to mark or identify you and will only be used to calculate the frequency of advertisements, advertising reports, or to screen for fraud and dishonesty.

Respond to your requests —We may first verify your identity upon receipt of your request, and may request you to provide the necessary information for authentication.

We will respond to your request on the 30th day after we receive your request and communicate with you in an appropriate way. If necessary, we may extend it (by an additional 30-day at most), and will inform you of the reason for the extension of the deadline on the 30th day after receiving your request. If we have reasonable reasons to believe that no measures are needed to respond your request, we will inform you of our decision 30 days from the date of receipt of your request and provide you with appropriate explanation.

We will use best efforts to help you resolve relevant problems. If you are not satisfied with the response you received, you may refer the complaint to the relevant regulatory authority, or file a lawsuit before a competent judicial authority.

5. Children’s privacy

The Service is not directed to children and is intended for use by adults only. We do not nowingly collect personal data from individuals under 16 years of age. If you are under the age of 16, please do not submit any information through the Service and do not provide your consent for the use of your data unless your parent or guardian has approved.

6. Links to other websites and services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from BOX Video Downloader Service, including the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from BOX Video Downloader Service to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and we do not exercise control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third party website or service (like Facebook or Twitter) and you allow such a third party access to your User Content, you do so at your own risk. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) and from other sources other than through BOX Video Downloader Service.

7. Contacts

If you have any questions or suggestions about this policy, or you need to do your data management power to manage your Privacy data, please feel free to contact us: privacy@maxvideodownloader.com

If you find any violation of this policy, please feel free to contact our DPO: dpo@maxvideodownloader.com

8. Changes to the Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time, and the updated version of this Policy will be effective upon posting on the Opensignal Services. Please check this page to review the most up-to-date version of this Policy.

9. A note to California residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information (if any) by BOX Video Downloader to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please email privacy@maxvideodownloader.com.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18, and a registered user of any site where this policy is posted, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to request and obtain removal of content or information you have publicly posted. To make such a request, please send an email with a detailed description of the specific content or information to privacy@maxvideodownloader.com. Please be aware that such a request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require or allow removal even if requested.

10. A note to EU residents

You may ask us to take the following actions:

Access. Provide you with information about our processing of your personal data and give you access to it.

Correct. Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal data.

Delete. Delete your personal data.

Export. Export a machine-readable copy of your personal data that you can use with a different service, when technically feasible.

Restrict. Restrict the processing of your personal data.

Object. Object to our reliance on our legitimate interests as the legal basis of processing your personal data if that processing adversely impacts your legal rights.

To request one of these actions, contact us. We may request information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Applicable law may require or permit us to decline your request. If we decline your request, we will tell you why, subject to legal restrictions.

Marketing emails. You can always opt out of our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe prompt in the message. You may still receive administrative or other non-marketing messages.

Legal bases. We generally process your personal data on the following legal bases:

Contractual necessity. You have entered a contract with us and we need to use some of your personal data to provide services you have requested or take steps that you request prior to providing services. For example, we cannot create an account for you if you do not provide required information like your email address or phone number. If you do not provide information indicated as required or mandatory within our service, or that is otherwise necessary to provide a requested service or feature within the service, it will not be available to you.

Compliance with law. We may have to process or share your personal data to comply with legal obligations, such as to comply with a subpoena or legal process.

Legitimate interests. We process your personal data for purposes that constitute our legitimate interests, such as fraud prevention and safety; protecting our, your or others’ property rights; exercising or defending legal claims; investigating violations of and enforcing our Terms of Use; analyzing and improving our services; and marketing and advertising.

Consent. In some cases, we may process your personal data based on your consent, such as where we request access to data on your mobile device through the prompts in your device’s operating system. Where we rely on your consent you have the right to withdraw it anytime in the manner indicated at the time consent is requested.

Updates. Privacy laws are undergoing significant changes in Europe and we may need to further update our Privacy Policy as laws take effect and regulators provide additional guidance. While we will always notify you of any material updates, we encourage you to revisit our Privacy Policy from time to keep current with any changes.

Questions, concerns, complaints. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us.